Variegated Sword Lily – Furcraea selloa var. marginata

R65.00

Well rooted plant ± 25 cm

6 in stock

Add to Wishlist
Add to Wishlist

Description

The Variegated Sword Lily has striking green and yellow foliage. Its succulent sword-shaped leaves are highly decorative, and they remain green even in winter.

Family:

Asparagaceae subfam. Agavoideae

Genus:

Common Name(s):

Variegated Sword Lily, Variegated Wild Sisal, Variegated False Agave

Mature Size:

1.5 - 2.7 m tall and 1.8 - 2.4 m wide
± 14 Years

Origin:

Colombia

Dormancy:

Flower Colours:

Yellow-green on a 6m tall flower stalk

Bloom Season:

Spring - Mature Plant
Monocarpic (Bloom once & dies)

Sun Exposure:

Full sun - Partial shade

Watering:

10 - 12 days

Temperatures:

0 - 10 °C & 20 - 38 °C

Toxic:

-