Spanish moss – Air Plant – Tillandsia usneoides

R35.00

Plant ± 16 g in weight

7 in stock

Add to Wishlist
Add to Wishlist

Description

Tillandsia usneoides is a rootless, perennial epiphyte that typically wraps around and hangs from branches or slabs of bark of host trees. It has stringy gray stems with alternate thin, curved, or curly, heavily scaled leaves.



Family:

Bromeliaceae

Genus:

Common Name(s):

Spanish moss, 'Old Mans Beard'

Mature Size:

6+ meters long

Origin:

Mexico, Bermuda, the Bahamas, Central America, South America, the Southern United States and West Indies.

Dormancy:

Flower Colours:

Yellow-green

Bloom Season:

Rarely flowers

Sun Exposure:

Bright, filtered sunlight

Watering:

Mist Once a Week
Submerge (15 - 30 min) once every two weeks

Temperatures:

15 - 30 °C

Toxic:

No