Trailing Jade – Kleinia petraea

R59.00

Well rooted plant

1 in stock

Add to Wishlist
Add to Wishlist

Description

Kleinia petraea, also Senecio jacobsenii, is a much-branched succulent with green trailing stems with green or purple leaves. The leaves are thick and fleshy, similar to the unrelated Jade plant (Crassula ovata).

Family:

Asteraceae

Genus:

Common Name(s):

Trailing Jade, Vining Jade or Weeping Jade

Mature Size:

50 cm long stems

Origin:

 Kenya & Tanzania

Dormancy:

Flower Colours:

Orange

Bloom Season:

Autumn or Winter

Sun Exposure:

Full sun: Leaves turn purple
Partial shade: Leaves stay green

Watering:

“Soak and dry” method

Temperatures:

25 - 32 °C

Toxic:

Yes, if ingested