Medusa’s head Air Plant – Tillandsia caput medusae

R85.00

Medium plant ± 14 cm in height

1 in stock

Add to Wishlist
Add to Wishlist

Description

The Caput Medusae air plant is a stunning plant with beautiful silvery-green leaves. Its leaves are thick, wide, and sturdy, yet soft. The foliage is mostly green with purple margins at the base, and the base appears more silver due to a thick coating of trichomes.


Family:

Bromeliaceae

Genus:

Common Name(s):

Medusa's head, Octopus plant

Mature Size:

20+ cm in height

Origin:

South America

Dormancy:

Flower Colours:

Yellow, red and purple

Bloom Season:

-

Sun Exposure:

Full sun, warm semi-dry

Watering:

Mist 2-3 times a week

Temperatures:

18 - 30 °C

Toxic:

No