Orbea melanantha

R45.00

Well rooted plant ± 15 cm

Out of stock

Add to Wishlist
Add to Wishlist

Description

Orbea melanantha is a plant that is not hard to grow. The stems have four flanks that carry triangular teeth called tubercules. This plant needs a lot of water and some fertilizers for it to flower well, especially if it is grown in containers during hot weather. During winter, it is recommended to water the plant less frequently, according to the temperature.

Family:

Apocynaceae

Genus:

Common Name(s):

Black-flowered caralluma

Mature Size:

15 cm in height

Origin:

Southern Mozambique & South Africa

Dormancy:

Flower Colours:

Dark purple-brown

Bloom Season:

Summer - Autumn

Sun Exposure:

Full sun - Partial shade

Watering:

Moderate

Temperatures:

10 - 35 °C

Toxic:

No