Impala Lily – Adenium obesum var. multiflorum

R69.00

Well rooted plant ± 30 cm

Out of stock

Add to Wishlist
Add to Wishlist

Description

Adenium multiflorum is a succulent shrub or small tree with a shape resembling a miniature baobab. The bark is shiny grey to brown. The leaves grow in clusters at the tips of the branches and are shimmering green above and pale below. Before flowering, the plant will shed all its leaves.

Family:

Apocynaceae

Genus:

Common Name(s):

Impala lily, Desert Rose, Kudu Lily

Mature Size:

3+ meters in height

Origin:

southeastern Zambia and Malawi, Zimbabwe and Mozambique, South Africa and Eswatini

Dormancy:

Flower Colours:

Red/Pink & White

Bloom Season:

Winter - Spring

After four - five years

Sun Exposure:

Full sun - Partial shade

Watering:

Summer - Moderate
Winter - Low

Temperatures:

10 - 30 °C

Toxic:

Yes, the sap is highly toxic.