Caputia tomentosa ‘Cocoon Plant’

R75.00

Well rooted plant ± 12 cm in height

3 in stock

Add to Wishlist
Add to Wishlist

Description

Caputia tomentosa, also Senecio haworthii, is a succulent shrub with woody stems and silver-white leaves. This plant grows upright and has cylindrical leaves that look like cocoons. Each leaf is densely covered in felt, which can be harvested, dried, and used as a fire starter.

Family:

Asteraceae

Genus:

Common Name(s):

Cocoon Plant, Woolly Senecio

Mature Size:

25 cm in height 

Origin:

Cape Provinces of South Africa

Dormant:

Flower Colours:

Yellow

Bloom Season:

Summer

Sun Exposure:

Full sun - Partial shade

Watering:

Every 12 days (Make sure soil is dry)

Temperatures:

Min: -6 °C | Max: 40 °C

Toxic:

Yes, if ingested