African Milk Tree – Euphorbia trigona

R45.00R85.00

Add to Wishlist
Add to Wishlist

Description

This is a type of succulent shrub that has upright stems and branches which are dark green and marked with whitish or light green, V-shaped patterns at the center. The leaves are green and obovate and are found between the two persistent reddish-brown spines produced along the ridges of the stems.

Family:

Euphorbiaceae

Genus:

Common Name(s):

African milk tree, Cathedral cactus

Mature Size:

1.5 - 3 m in height

Origin:

Central Africa

Dormancy:

Flower Colours:

-

Bloom Season:

-

Sun Exposure:

Full sun

Watering:

Once a week (Make sure soil is dry)

Temperatures:

Ideally between 10 - 35 °C

Toxic:

Yes, if ingested, also avoid milky latex (sap) on skin or in eyes.